Author Topic: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.  (Read 6730 times)

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 947
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #90 on: May 03, 2021, 08:44:49 PM »
I was going to silver solder the little fork ends on the eccentric rods but I have left my flux at work following a pipe remake on the Fowler :cussing:     Instead I started on the expansion link and fetched out the jig that I used for the Burrell. Some relocation of holes, etc needed.  This size fits on the mill much easier.  I drilled two starter holes in the slot and it all seems to be OK. Ran out of time so will have to complete next time.            Terry

Online crueby

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12162
  • Rochester NY
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #91 on: May 03, 2021, 08:47:30 PM »
Thats a very clever way of doing the expansion link arc with a long radius, never seen that before, looks like it supports it well.   :ThumbsUp:

Online Kim

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4557
  • Portland, Oregon, USA
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #92 on: May 04, 2021, 06:13:41 AM »
Wow! That is pretty tricky!  I'll have to file that away for future use.

How do you know how far to turn the RT to get the curve you want?  Do you trig it all out? Or do you just turn till you get to the marks you've made?  Or did you drill the endpoints and are just joining them with a curve?

Interesting setup for sure!
Kim

Offline 90LX_Notch

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1496
  • North Eastern Pennsylvania USA
    • YouTube Channel
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #93 on: May 04, 2021, 10:39:22 AM »
Excellent, Iím definitely filing that one away.

-Bob
Proud Member of MEM

My Engine Videos on YouTube-
http://www.youtube.com/user/Notch90usa/videos

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 947
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #94 on: May 04, 2021, 05:13:25 PM »
Thanks for comments.    Kim, I mark it all out and follow the marks.  The start holes are to give the endmill access.  The different radii are achieved by   adjusting the x axis.  I take no credit for the set up...it is detailed in Edward George's book "Model Traction Engines Design & Consruction"
Glad it's been helpful.       Terry

Online EricB

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 55
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #95 on: May 04, 2021, 06:07:12 PM »
Very interesting setup!  :ThumbsUp: :ThumbsUp:

Eric

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 947
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #96 on: May 04, 2021, 09:15:40 PM »
Thanks,     Finished it off this evening, removed it from the mill and completed the job freehand with a selection of files. Whilst the expansion link will work ok I was in too much of a rush and it is "below standard".  :embarassed: I would be unhappy to put it in your hand and say "I made that"  :hellno:  I shall use it to set-up the engine but intend to make better one soon.          Terry

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 947
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #97 on: May 07, 2021, 09:25:18 PM »
Progressed the eccentric rods today.  A screw and some spacers positioned the bits. The two parts were drilled and pinned before silver soldering and then filed  to shape.  I think I am going to put this build on hold for a while :shrug:  We have three steam tests at work soon,  I have just finished restoring my old mountain bike and converted it to electric, our caravan has just been replaced with a campervan and needs sorting for next weekend........ The Clarkson is not getting my full attention so is best left for a while :-\               Terry