Author Topic: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.  (Read 5187 times)

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 931
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #75 on: March 31, 2021, 08:41:14 PM »
Cheers Kim,   Yes the bike project is fun and promises more fun :whoohoo:   the Fowler less so.....Terry

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 931
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #76 on: April 07, 2021, 09:11:26 PM »
Back to the Clarkson.    Still on the theme of using what I have (within reason!)  I have made an aluminium piston. This engine is unlikely to be steamed so corrosion is not an issue. Also I have some nice 2" cast iron piston rings.  Once again couldn't resist some loose assembly as an encouragement to further progress.       Terry

Online Kim

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4506
  • Portland, Oregon, USA
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #77 on: April 08, 2021, 12:00:21 AM »
Nice to see an update on this, Terry.

Are some of the studs shorter than the others - on the part where the upright connects?  Is that on purpose or just the way it is at the moment?

Kim

Offline propforward

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 993
  • MN, USA
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #78 on: April 08, 2021, 01:04:22 AM »
Lovely work. I just had a bery pleasant read through of the whole thread.
Stuart

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 931
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #79 on: April 08, 2021, 07:23:44 PM »
Thank you Kim and Stuart,   Kim, some studs are longer as they hold some of the reversing gear.        Terry

Online Kim

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4506
  • Portland, Oregon, USA
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #80 on: April 09, 2021, 05:29:58 AM »
Ah, I see!  Thanks Terry,
Kim

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 931
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #81 on: April 17, 2021, 09:40:15 PM »
A little bit of spare time so made slight progress.  I know a lot of you make con-rods from solid but my milling cutter stock is not up to it.  Silver solder was also a no no due to lack of heat :facepalm2:   The old stick welder was employed to join the two pieces on a jig. I did not make the process easy for  myself as I put on too much weld,  so lots of filing to do.     Terry