Author Topic: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.  (Read 4279 times)

Offline Jasonb

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7761
  • Surrey, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #60 on: February 17, 2021, 07:39:57 PM »
I tend towards a thin layer of JB Weld as you don't want the excess squeezing up and blocking anything

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #61 on: February 18, 2021, 08:22:01 PM »
Cylinder now assembled courtesy of screws and JB.   Drilled through uprights into trunk guide,  tapped threads then opened out uprights with clearance size drill. Assembled with a couple of temporary screws to see if all ok.  Cylinder is now sat on our central heating boiler for a day or two to cure.  I do not think that I am going to mill out the round body to expose the flanges :(  and make it more "casting like". A bit of stud making is possibly the next job.             Terry

Offline Jasonb

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7761
  • Surrey, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #62 on: February 19, 2021, 07:10:08 AM »
If you put a couple of dummy brass round head screws either side where curve meets edge of valve block you can tell people it has a cleading ssheet around the cylinder and the "void" is filled with insulation. ;)

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #63 on: February 20, 2021, 08:38:53 PM »
In spite of my previous post I decided that I would mill out the "waist" on the cylinder.  The plan was to set it in the 3 jaw on the rotary table
with tailstock support and mill lots of converging flats.   The table was bought many years ago along with it's matching tailstock which I have never used.  On setting up the tailstock was NOT a matching unit :cussing:   Change of plan required.       Terry

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #64 on: February 21, 2021, 07:34:25 PM »
Today continued to highlight a lack of the right equipment. I simply needed to drill a 5/8" hole in the conrod stock. My pillar drill lacked a morse taper so the job was done on the Atlas (just)     I drilled and faced the ends of the reversing shaft bracket on the little Clark.. intermittent cuts...very cruel on the little lathe.  Some time spent yesterday applying JB fillets to the base and trunk guide.       Terry

Offline Don1966

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6311
  • Morgan City, LA (Along the Gulf Coast)
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #65 on: February 21, 2021, 09:40:14 PM »
Very nice work Terry. I would of silver soldered the port face to the cylinder. I have done successfully quite a few times by thinning the port face first then placing flat pieces of solder with flux on it and sweeting the two together in a jig to hold it so pressure can be applied to the port face after heating and the solder has melted.

Regards Don

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #66 on: February 22, 2021, 09:49:44 AM »
Thank you Don,    I had considered soldering and it would have been a better job. Unfortunately I don't have a big enough torch at present. :(

Regards      Terry

Offline Jasonb

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7761
  • Surrey, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #67 on: February 22, 2021, 10:31:55 AM »
Even with a decent torch it is not that easy to silver solder CI though it can be done

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: Two inch Clarkson Vertical.
« Reply #68 on: February 28, 2021, 08:54:30 PM »
Reversing shaft bracket finished and test fitted to the cylinder / valve chest.     Fabricated the second bracket needed on the reversing mechanism.       Terry