Author Topic: Casting brass  (Read 2618 times)

Offline Jim

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 72
Casting brass
« on: July 21, 2019, 12:36:49 AM »
I have an unlimited supply of brass such as taps, tap spindles and other plumbing parts.

How hard is it to cast brass into barstock for turning on the lathe? Is it within the realm of a backyarder?
Kind regards,

Jim

Offline steam guy willy

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2983
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2019, 02:43:16 AM »
I think you may have to add various other things to the mix like flux and stuff but not too sure....
Willy

Offline Pete49

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 715
  • top of the gulf SA, Gateway to the Flinders Ranges
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2019, 04:51:08 AM »
If cast iron can be done in the backyard I can't see why not. There is a forum, whose name escapes me at the moment..???avenue?, and backyard metal casting are 2 from memory.
I used to have a friend.....but the rope broke and he ran away :(....Good news everybody I have another friend...I used chain this time :)

Offline Bluechip

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 969
  • Derbyshire
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2019, 09:43:00 AM »
If cast iron can be done in the backyard I can't see why not. There is a forum, whose name escapes me at the moment..???avenue?, and backyard metal casting are 2 from memory.

http://www.alloyavenue.com/vb/forum.php                       ??


 :thinking:

Dave

Offline Mcgyver

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
  • Toronto
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2019, 01:07:19 PM »
How hard is it to cast brass into barstock for turning on the lathe? Is it within the realm of a backyarder?

I would say no.  The casting part is possible (but is challenging given the zinc wants to burn off before the copper is melted).  More the issue is what do you end up for bar stock.  Lots of brasses are no fun to machine, its 360 free cutting brass that is the brass we know and love.  imo there's about zero chance of taking a bunch of basically mystery yellow metal and getting something that will resemble turning the brass (360) you want. 

I think you'd be ahead take what you've got to the scrapper and buy 360 bar stock.  I guess it also depends on where you're at - if an experience foundryman with all the tackle its a little different proposition to try than from a standing start
 
« Last Edit: July 21, 2019, 01:32:37 PM by Mcgyver »

Offline maury

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 504
    • Lone Star Engine Works
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2019, 01:40:35 PM »
Jim, if you have to have 360, buy it.
If you are wanting to make brass or bronze parts it's easy to cast. I have done it many times, and it has always worked out well. one question I have is: if you are going to cast, why not make a pattern and just make a casting? I have made castings, and also put a bar on the pattern board for making bearings.

I cast what I call junk yard bronze. I make a mix of brass, yellow brass, and copper to get the color I want. I also add a little 50/50 plumbing solder to the mix if I want a softer alloy. you have to experiment a bit.

Good luck
maury
Lone Star Engine Works  reitred
"The trouble with socialism is that you eventually run out of other people's money."... Margaret Thatcher

Offline ART

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 34
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #6 on: July 21, 2019, 05:04:32 PM »
Hello Jim, I, also, have recast brass bar stock from " scrap" pieces. In fact I manage to capture most of my swarf when I machine known 360 brass parts and put that in the mix as well. Most of the "bars are actually round stock under 1.00 The others are correct that that resulting alloy is a little harder to machine, and I find that I get some inclusions, but if the parts are not critical or will be painted then go ahead. I also cut up any copper pipes I find and get some tin off of e-bay. Weigh out the copper and tin to 90/10 ratio, melt the copper then add the tin to the melt, and you will get an usable bronze. I use this mix to cast small flywheels. I hope this helps, but be careful. Art

Offline Greg Tev

  • Jr. member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2022, 06:48:23 AM »
Hi Jim, I have machined brass cast from scrap and it machines well if it is cast ok. I am a member of a trade guild north of Brisbane were they do casting. I know of a couple of people that cast brass it can be done if you are carful. Attached is a brass plate being cast     

Online Jo

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14729
  • Hampshire, england.
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2022, 09:27:26 AM »
At a ME club, I was once a member of, they had extensive casting facilities. The one time I remember them actually using it (I was a member for nearly 10 years) they had every one do boxes for the engine bits they wanted cast and then a few "bar stock" boxes for the over run. I still have a few of those bits of over run cast brassy stuff - the caveat is I am not sure of its properties and there is always a risk of inclusions or gritty contaminates, which is why it is still on the shelf 30 years on.

The amount of time and effort it is going to take to cast a few " bits of bar stock" and with the price of metal at the moment I would be weighing it in and buying commercial bar stock of the sizes I required.

Jo
Enjoyment is more important than achievement.

Offline fidlstyks

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 65
Re: Casting brass
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2022, 08:29:42 PM »
I could agree with selling junk brass and buying new barstock. But I have cast alot of parts, if I have cast a "good part, then a bar will be good.
   I agree mixes are bad. Buy some books and experiment. Lots to learn, but rewarding. I have cast all sorts of sizes, even a bushing 4" bore 5" od a foot long for a bearing. I made the mold on end. Less side shrink casting it vertical.
  Never cast with an open mold. Make molds 2 parts, cope and drag.
   One needs to learn how to cast brass and do mixes. I usually cast only bearing brass. No water plumbings, but some red brass from valves. They seem to absorb water like cast iron absorbs oil. Inclusions in a 3 hours machining time to save 20 bucks is not smart. I make ingots from valves first.
   I have used my sprues to machine bushings several times.  I make pistons and rings from cast iron sprues. Even aluminum pistons from sprues.
   Getting too many irons in the fire is bad, but it is very rewarding if you learn it, and stick to it.