Supporting > Boilers

Boiler Gauge Glass

(1/2) > >>

Robert Hornby:
I have managed to break the gauge glass on my launch boiler. I have trouble in making them to the correct length as often they break whilst trying to cut them. I have used my cutoff disc on my angle grinder to get close to the correct length then try to bring it down to size. So any ideas how I can prevent the breaking?
Robert

derekwarner:
Robert...there are 100's of reports on methods

a circle of cotton twine soaked in meths....light then light,  bend/snap  :Mad:
a nick with a 3 square [triangular] file ......then bend/snap  :killcomputer:

The mini grinder was from JayCar.......don't be tempted in using their reinforced cutting discs .....but get a 6 pack of 20 mm diameter diamond dusted cutting discs....[cheap as chips] $10.00 for 6 discs + 2 arbors including postage to OZ]

The diamond dust coated disc will slice through the toughened glass capiliary tube like butter ...cut off to length.....do not attempt to polish.....wave each end of the capiliary tube over a gas flame until the end of the glass tube is red.....[then air cool]...this actually fluidises the glass and the sharp edge with cutting marks are gone!

The finished end and face surface will be absolutely suitable for an O-ring to be compressed against

I also use the same diamond dusted cutting discs for cutting K&S brass telescopic tubing

Derek

Robert Hornby:
Thanks Derek, Lots of things for me to try.
Robert

Ye-Ole Steam Dude:
Hello Robert,

I second what Derek has stated;

The diamond dust coated disc will slice through the toughened glass capiliary tube like butter ...cut off to length.....do not attempt to polish.....wave each end of the capiliary tube over a gas flame until the end of the glass tube is red.....[then air cool]...this actually fluidises the glass and the sharp edge with cutting marks are gone!

I have had 100% success with this method.

Have a great day,
Thomas

Steamer5:
Hi Robert,
 Back in my lab training days using Pyrex glass, it was a nice sharp triangular file, one stroke using the corner, split on the finger & apply to the cut ( all hi tech stuff! ) then WRAP in a cloth with the nick pointed AWAY from you thumbs together push & it snaps on the nick. Then fire polish the ends.

Like Derek said there are lots of ways, the above Iíve used on tube from 3 or 4 mm to 12 to 15mm, the diamond disc sounds stress free!

Cheers Kerrin

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version