Model Engine Maker

Help! => Hints, Tips & Tricks => Topic started by: toolznthings on August 20, 2018, 02:41:15 PM

Title: Chip control when turning plastics ...........
Post by: toolznthings on August 20, 2018, 02:41:15 PM
Hi All,

Here's the method I use to stop the nasty and aggravating birds nest mess when turning plastics. Works with boring as well and depending on vac nozzle
and part size will control the chip when parting off and catch the part too.

Doing a test cut for the video on a 3"+ diameter piece of UHMW at 654 RPM x .005" IPR feed. Depth of cut 5/16" per side.

Of course this works on light cuts also. Once you pickup the chip at the start of the cut, a must to make it work, you are good to go.

fNMQaFj3hvo
Title: Re: Chip control when turning plastics ...........
Post by: Baner on August 20, 2018, 03:16:28 PM
That's a good trick! :ThumbsUp: I've had a plastic bird's nest wrap around the part then around the tool post all under power feed. Hit the E-stop just in time but it was close. I'll remember the vacuum next time.

Dave.