Author Topic: Finishing the bore of a cast iron liner  (Read 632 times)

Offline Trevorc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 84
Re: Finishing the bore of a cast iron liner
« Reply #15 on: January 09, 2020, 08:15:24 PM »
What an amazing response. Thank you every one for your inputs. I didn't realise this was a recognised production process. I have a spare piece of material so i plan to give it a go after consulting internet sources. Will let you know.
Thanks
Trevorc

Offline derekwarner

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 538
  • Wollongong ...... Australia
Re: Finishing the bore of a cast iron liner
« Reply #16 on: January 09, 2020, 10:23:28 PM »
Jason....the Yamasa product you show is possibly the World leader in this roller burnished surface technology and equipment manufacture..


https://www.google.com/aclk?sa=L&ai=DChcSEwi4v5GSwvfmAhXNCisKHRHKAwcYABAFGgJzZg&sig=AOD64_3FtCgbIG1jGCXF5A0-SW6HNJ7TMA&q=&ved=2ahUKEwjNnIySwvfmAhX_xTgGHZ7EAcMQ0Qx6BAgTEAE&adurl=

You would need a large wheelbarrow full of JP¥) :facepalm: to purchase a single No 2 MT head for 21 to 26 diameter...... & still not get enough change for a bowl of Fried Rice  :popcorn:

Derek
« Last Edit: January 10, 2020, 01:31:58 AM by derekwarner »
Derek Warner - Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op - Australia
www.ils.org.au

Offline ChuckKey

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 95
Re: Finishing the bore of a cast iron liner
« Reply #17 on: January 09, 2020, 10:36:31 PM »
I asked myself, if I had to ballize a thin cast iron sleeve, just how would I do it? Shrink fit it inside a steel tube, ballize, then cut the tube off, perhaps?