Author Topic: Part support while milling  (Read 429 times)

Offline Paulc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 22
Part support while milling
« on: October 23, 2019, 03:14:43 AM »
What does one use to shim under a flat part when edge milling on a rotary rable?
Don't want to gouge the table inadvertently.

Online Flyboy Jim

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1712
  • Independence, Oregon
Re: Part support while milling
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2019, 03:28:35 AM »
What does one use to shim under a flat part when edge milling on a rotary rable?
Don't want to gouge the table inadvertently.

I use aluminum plate often times for a sacrificial shim.

Jim
Sherline 4400 Lathe
Sherline 5400 Mill
"You can do small things on big machines, but you can do small things on small machines".

Offline AOG

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 686
Re: Part support while milling
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2019, 03:32:24 AM »
When I am feeling lazy I just clamp the part to a piece of aluminum waste stock to lift it off of the rotary table. When Iím feeling fancy Iíll make a sacrificial fixture out of aluminum or more recently 3D print one.

Tony

Online steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10532
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Part support while milling
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2019, 02:00:15 PM »
Many choices

I've used aluminum plate, and also  plywood!

If the cut is just cutting through, use the plywood as is.   If you have depth cuts that are important, mount the plywood up  first and face cut it with a fly cutter gently....that will bring it flat,    then mount the work piece down and have at it.

Clockmakers have used wooden chucks to machine all sorts of things for 500 years......

Dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline Jasonb

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6880
  • Surrey, UK
Re: Part support while milling
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2019, 02:41:26 PM »
Whatever is to hand - Ply, MDF, Aluminium, Plastic sheet, etc Or pack with something that is smaller than the OD of the part so you don't cut it, subject to how it can be held.

Offline Paulc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 22
Re: Part support while milling
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2019, 10:59:40 PM »
 Thanks guys. All great ideas and I'm sure one or all will be tried depending what I have in the junk pile ;)