Author Topic: MEM Corliss Attempt  (Read 3263 times)

Offline Larry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
  • Atlanta, GA
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #15 on: June 01, 2019, 04:54:59 AM »
Thanks Jim Nic for the information & pictures on the valves. You are correct - Vince & Arnold both made one piece valves. I just looked it up. I have not progressed that far but it looks like that may be the way to go. I will make note of it.

Centered block in preparation for drilling cylinder cover holes. I did not get a picture of locating cylinder cover holes but that same operation will be shown when making the cylinder covers.

Chain drilled holes in preparation for milling steam chest pockets.

Offline tvoght

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 921
  • Indiana
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #16 on: June 01, 2019, 06:58:37 PM »
I'll be following as time allows, Larry. Good progress photos & descriptions.
--Tim

Offline scc

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 554
  • Lancashire, UK
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #17 on: June 01, 2019, 10:30:03 PM »
Me too :popcorn: enjoying every bit!           Terry

Offline Larry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
  • Atlanta, GA
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #18 on: June 02, 2019, 03:49:58 AM »
Your comments are really appreciated. I completed drilling all the remaining hole patterns & milled the steam chest pockets.

Milling steam chest pockets (3 pictures).
Block side view (top).
Block opposite side view (bottom).
Block vertical view.

Offline vcutajar

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2475
  • Marsascala, MALTA
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #19 on: June 02, 2019, 04:13:21 AM »
Cylinder block looking great.  That was very quick.

Vince

Offline kvom

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1987
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #20 on: June 02, 2019, 02:40:40 PM »
Holy holes batman!   :ThumbsUp:

Offline b.lindsey

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13584
  • Dallas, NC, USA
    • Workbench-Miniatures
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #21 on: June 02, 2019, 02:42:56 PM »
Swiss cheese anyone  :o. Seriously though, it looks great Larry!!

Bill

Offline Larry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
  • Atlanta, GA
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #22 on: June 03, 2019, 03:23:43 AM »
Thanks again for the comments.  Vince, not really - those pictures of the block covered a period of 145 days - not working continuously.

I found a piece of scrap to use for the front cylinder cover. It was probably 1018 since it machined very well. I calculate my hole pattern (X & Y dimensions from center) using the co-ordinates for locating equally spaced holes in jig boring. I center the part in the mill using a CO-AX indicator & locate the holes using the DRO.

Cleaning up scrap piece to 1 5/8" diameter.
Facing end.
Drilling hole pattern (2 pictures).
Cut off.
Finished part.

Offline Larry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
  • Atlanta, GA
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #23 on: June 05, 2019, 04:26:53 AM »
I used a piece of 2" diam. 1018 steel for the rear cylinder cover. I faced & turned the .625 diam.; center drilled, drilled & reamed the .25 thru hole; bored & threaded 7/16-32 which is what I happened to have. Will continue in next post.

Facing 2" diam. 1018 steel.
Center drilled & drilled .25 thru hole.
Reamed .25 center thru hole.
Bored hole for threads.
Threaded 7/16-32.
Completed thread.

Online Ye-Ole Steam Dude

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1424
  • Deep East Texas on Sam Rayburn Lake
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #24 on: June 05, 2019, 10:22:16 AM »
Hello Larry,

Enjoying your work and following along.

Have a great day,
Thomas

Offline Mike Bondarczuk

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 151
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #25 on: June 05, 2019, 11:04:01 AM »
Hi Larry,

Excellent build log so far and am enjoying the detail to attention as well as the progress.

Have downloaded the drawings and looking to see if I may build one as well in the very near future.

Mike
"Everything I can't find is in a totally secure place"

Offline Larry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
  • Atlanta, GA
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #26 on: June 06, 2019, 04:38:13 AM »
Finishing the rear cylinder cover. I cut off the partially machined part & chucked the .625 diam. end in a collet & then turned the 1.125 diam. This finished the machining & I centered the part in the mill vise using a CO-AX indicator, then drilled the hole pattern.

Cut off.
Turning the 1.125 diam.
Center in mill vise with CO-AX indicator.
Drill hole pattern.

Offline b.lindsey

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13584
  • Dallas, NC, USA
    • Workbench-Miniatures
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #27 on: June 06, 2019, 01:50:40 PM »
Looking good Larry!!  Those Coax indicators a nice to use...makes centering things a breeze.

Bill

Offline Larry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
  • Atlanta, GA
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #28 on: June 08, 2019, 03:07:40 AM »
I made the steam & exhaust cover plates from a piece of 1/4" brass. After cutting to approximate length I cut the piece in half using a slitting saw (Thunk, Thunk, Thunk ). The sides & ends were milled to size and the outside edge hole pattern was drilled using the DRO to locate holes. The center 1/4" hole was drilled & reamed. The ends were milled to 1/8" leaving the 7/8" wide center section to be turned.

Cut in half with slitting saw.
Milling side to size.
Milling end to size.
Drilling outside edge hole pattern.
Drilled center 1/4" hole.
Reamed center 1/4" hole to size.
Milled each end to 1/8" leaving center section to be turned.
Partially finished steam & exhaust cover plates.

Offline Larry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
  • Atlanta, GA
Re: MEM Corliss Attempt
« Reply #29 on: June 08, 2019, 03:27:59 AM »
I took an idea from Vince but used a different method to turn the 7/8" wide center section. I made a small fixture from some scrap aluminum, located a center hole under the mill spindle, bolted the plate to the fixture using a spacer and centered under the mill spindle. Using the boring head with a boring bar inserted opposite the normal way, I ran the mill in reverse to turn the 7/8" diameter center section. The mill was used as a lathe and I was pleased with the final result.

Scrap aluminum fixture showing locating hole, locating pin, bolt & spacer.
Fixture with cover plate clamped in place.
Fixture with cover plate bolted in place & centered under mill spindle. Boring bar is ready to turn.
Turning partially complete.
Turning complete.
Finished plates.