Author Topic: Cleaning parallels - the wrong way  (Read 863 times)

Offline Gas_mantle

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1333
  • North Yorks - UK.
    • My Youtube channel
Cleaning parallels - the wrong way
« on: May 08, 2019, 04:08:50 PM »
A couple of my parallel were showing a bit of tarnish so in a fit of madness I thought a quick dip in some citric acid that I use when soldering ought to do the job.

I forgot about them and 2 days later had a jar of black liquid plus these 2 :-




Offline b.lindsey

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13593
  • Dallas, NC, USA
    • Workbench-Miniatures
Re: Cleaning parallels - the wrong way
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2019, 05:07:55 PM »
Yikes!! Well, good excuse to get a new set now ;)

Bill

Offline Gas_mantle

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1333
  • North Yorks - UK.
    • My Youtube channel
Re: Cleaning parallels - the wrong way
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2019, 05:22:38 PM »
Yikes!! Well, good excuse to get a new set now ;)

Bill

Yea, its a lesson learnt. I can't believe how much the acid ate into them - I was only a solution of citric acid crystals in water and not particularly concentrated either.

Online Vixen

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1222
  • Hampshire UK
Re: Cleaning parallels - the wrong way
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2019, 05:24:27 PM »
Try and convince yourself you have simply provided an etched oil retaining surface.

You can keep on using them, the sides will still be parallel

Mike
It is the journey that matters, not the destination

Offline Jo

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12544
  • Hampshire, england.
Re: Cleaning parallels - the wrong way
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2019, 05:25:39 PM »
 :thinking: I have had numerous set of parallels for over 30 years and other than the odd home made "feature"  ::) they have never shown the slightest sign of wanting to tarnish even if abused and left damp  :facepalm2: .

Where did you get them from Peter? Give them a little rub on a bit of wet and dry on a surface plate and see if it comes off, if not I would try to buy replacements made of a better quality steel.

Jo
Usus est optimum magister

Offline Gas_mantle

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1333
  • North Yorks - UK.
    • My Youtube channel
Re: Cleaning parallels - the wrong way
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2019, 05:39:47 PM »
They are part of a Soba budget set that I think I bought from Chronos for maybe about 50.

When I say tarnish I don't mean any deep pitted contamination but just a slight surface staining. The idea was to leave them for 5 or 10 mins and just give them a bit of a clean - I forgot about them so a 48hr soak was overdoing it a bit  :'(

Like a few others have suggested its an excuse to buy better ones and the rest in the set are ok.

Offline pgp001

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 650
  • West Yorkshire - UK
Re: Cleaning parallels - the wrong way
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2019, 09:13:26 PM »
I wouldn't get too hung up about it Peter.
As has already been said, they will still serve their purpose as parallels.

If you fancy a laugh at my expense, I just paid 30 for some new trousers for work.
I was "carefully" opening the plastic packet with some scissors to have a look, but did not realise how close to the packaging they were and I managed to cut a hole right through the derriere  :facepalm:

Phil
« Last Edit: May 08, 2019, 09:18:05 PM by pgp001 »

Offline Gas_mantle

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1333
  • North Yorks - UK.
    • My Youtube channel
Re: Cleaning parallels - the wrong way
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2019, 10:02:10 PM »
I wouldn't get too hung up about it Peter.
As has already been said, they will still serve their purpose as parallels.

If you fancy a laugh at my expense, I just paid 30 for some new trousers for work.
I was "carefully" opening the plastic packet with some scissors to have a look, but did not realise how close to the packaging they were and I managed to cut a hole right through the derriere  :facepalm:

Phil

Cheers Phil, I guess I can still use them as parallels and treat them as +/- 0.5mm  ;)