Author Topic: Mini Tapper  (Read 974 times)

Offline Reggleston

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 28
Mini Tapper
« on: April 25, 2018, 06:41:21 PM »
Just completed a mini tapper from internet plans. Works great for #2 and under sized taps, allows the feel of tapping and greatly reduces tap breakage. Was a fun project to build as well. I am a tooling freak among other claims to infamy. Base size is 6x6 inches 1/2inch CRS procured from my local metal monger. Print called for a 3/4 inch thick piece of aluminum but i am a firm believer of using materials available to complete the project. Just a frugal quirk I guess.

Offline 10KPete

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1335
  • Nordland, WA, USA
Re: Mini Tapper
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2018, 07:12:14 PM »
A man after my own heart.... a faucet handle crank!!!    :ThumbsUp:

Pete
Craftsman, Tinkerer, Curious Person.
Retired, finally!
SB 10K lathe, Benchmaster mill. And stuff.

Offline Reggleston

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 28
Re: Mini Tapper
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2018, 07:33:44 PM »
Yes Pete you have discovered my handle secret, pack of two available from Ace Hdw for the princely sum of $2.49, easy machining aluminum. It's amazing what you can find to adapt to home shop use.
Bob

Offline wla421

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 8
Re: Mini Tapper
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2018, 06:38:04 AM »
Nice,

I am going to have to make one of these since I broke off a tap flush with the surface on one of Elmer's designed engines.

George

Offline b.lindsey

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12172
  • Dallas, NC, USA
    • Workbench-Miniatures
Re: Mini Tapper
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2018, 03:28:41 PM »
Not only functional, but cute as well. Nice project
!!

Bill

Offline mcostello

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 58
  • Lancaster, Ohio
Re: Mini Tapper
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2018, 11:08:24 PM »
Not to hijack this thread but as a complementary picture, I offer this hint. A faucet tap handle is better than the dinky ones that always seem to never tighten enough.