Author Topic: Bending small copper pipe.  (Read 933 times)

Offline Gas_mantle

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 552
Bending small copper pipe.
« on: September 01, 2017, 05:47:37 PM »
Hi,

Can anyone please offer tips on how they accurately bend small copper pipe ?

I'm trying to put a few 90o bends in 5/32 pipe and although I'm using bending springs every bend seems to have a slightly different radius  :(  I'm heating the copper to ensure it is soft but still struggle to get matching results.

Is it simply a case of practice improves the results or is there some aid / technique that would help ?

Thanks
Peter.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2017, 06:09:32 PM by Gas_mantle »

Offline Bluechip

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 521
  • Derbyshire
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2017, 06:05:20 PM »
Some time ago a set of nifty but very effective benders for small dia. tube were shown by, I think, Chuck Fellows.

Not too sure, maybe someone else remembers them or perhaps PM chuck.

Dave




Online mklotz

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2239
  • LA, CA, USA
    • SOFTWARE FOR PEOPLE WHO BUILD THINGS!
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2017, 06:11:19 PM »
---
Regards, Marv


Home Shop Freeware
http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

Online b.lindsey

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10352
  • Dallas, NC, USA
    • Workbench-Miniatures
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2017, 06:14:56 PM »
Here are some plans that George Britnell posted a while back also:

http://www.modelenginemaker.com/index.php/topic,6789.msg138982.html#msg138982

Bill

Offline Gas_mantle

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 552
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2017, 06:32:32 PM »
Thanks guys,

I looked at the kind of thing Marv suggested but the usual big sellers in the UK don't seem to have much below about 6mm dia - there are a few brake pipe benders but nothing to suit 5/32. If I can find something at a reasonable price I'll buy one but if not I'll look at trying to make something as suggested.

Offline Bluechip

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 521
  • Derbyshire
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2017, 06:57:11 PM »
I think this refers:

http://www.modelenginemaker.com/index.php/topic,9.msg3413.html#msg3413

But it's got the PB problem ...  :Mad:


Dave

Online b.lindsey

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10352
  • Dallas, NC, USA
    • Workbench-Miniatures
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2017, 07:08:24 PM »
Try Marv's recommended fix  that he posted today tor firefox. It just worked for me.I did something very similar to what Chuck did when bending the 1/16" OD copper tubes for the half scale Rudy's Radial build and it worked perfectly for me.

Bill
« Last Edit: September 01, 2017, 07:11:47 PM by b.lindsey »

Offline simplyloco

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
  • I'll finish this loco one day!
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2017, 07:19:13 PM »
Some years ago I designed and built a versatile bender that would bend any tube, up to 1/8" steel strip and sq section, provided a simple former was made for each application. It was well received on the MECH forum, and was published as a paid article in Model Engineers Workshop magazine.
I've got a pdf somewhere of the drawing if anyone wants to have a go at it!

Bender by inkaboat, on Flickr

benderBase by inkaboat, on Flickr


John
Hon. Sec. Southampton Society of Model Engineers
Thankfully, I don't have to do much!

Offline Bluechip

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 521
  • Derbyshire
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2017, 07:43:22 PM »
Try Marv's recommended fix  that he posted today tor firefox. It just worked for me.I did something very similar to what Chuck did when bending the 1/16" OD copper tubes for the half scale Rudy's Radial build and it worked perfectly for me.

Bill

Not working for me  :'(      I'm on FF 55.0.2  says for 57+  :headscratch:

What level do you have?

D.

« Last Edit: September 01, 2017, 07:47:05 PM by Bluechip »

Offline Baron

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 136
  • Grumpy Old Git !
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2017, 08:14:35 PM »
Try Marv's recommended fix  that he posted today tor firefox. It just worked for me.I did something very similar to what Chuck did when bending the 1/16" OD copper tubes for the half scale Rudy's Radial build and it worked perfectly for me.

Bill

Not working for me  :'(      I'm on FF 55.0.2  says for 57+  :headscratch:

I'm on 53.30 and it works just fine for me.  Debian Jessie, TDE desktop.


What level do you have?

D.
Best Regards:  Baron.

I donít regret the things Iíve done, I regret the things I didnít do when I had the chance.

Offline Ye-Ole Steam Dude

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Deep East Texas on Sam Rayburn Lake
    • Ye Ole Steam Dude
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2017, 08:15:44 PM »
Some years ago I designed and built a versatile bender that would bend any tube, up to 1/8" steel strip and sq section, provided a simple former was made for each application. It was well received on the MECH forum, and was published as a paid article in Model Engineers Workshop magazine.
I've got a pdf somewhere of the drawing if anyone wants to have a go at it!



John

Yes, I would like a copy of the .pdf when you find it.
Thanks
Thomas

Online mklotz

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2239
  • LA, CA, USA
    • SOFTWARE FOR PEOPLE WHO BUILD THINGS!
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2017, 09:40:02 PM »
Working just fine on 55.0.3.
---
Regards, Marv


Home Shop Freeware
http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

Offline derekwarner_decoy

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
  • Wollongong ...... Australia
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2017, 01:59:50 AM »
Dubro brand ......5/32" and 1/8" OD tube benders......about $15.00 each......for brass and copper tube.....multiple totally repeatable bends for any steam plant ....[the pre annealing  :Mad: is absolutely critical]

Brass, anneal 2 or 3 times during a 90 degree bend.....crinkle free.....
[I found the K&S x 0.014" wall brass tube to have this ~~90 degree limitation before crinkle deformation]
Copper, anneal 2 or 3 times during a 180 degree bend.....crinkle free....

The aluminium handles unscrew from the former body to allow for two close spaced compound bends

Worth ever penny  :Love:

Derek
« Last Edit: September 02, 2017, 02:04:09 AM by derekwarner_decoy »
Derek Warner - Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op - Australia
www.ils.org.au

Offline simplyloco

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
  • I'll finish this loco one day!
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #13 on: September 02, 2017, 07:33:42 AM »
Those look very handy indeed!
John
Hon. Sec. Southampton Society of Model Engineers
Thankfully, I don't have to do much!

Offline Jon Cameron

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
Re: Bending small copper pipe.
« Reply #14 on: October 14, 2017, 08:18:51 PM »
This method comes with a warning,

Please think on ventilation for the below method.   :???:

K&S metals sell plastic rod that is the same OD as the ID of copper tubing. Simply cut the copper pipe to length required plus an inch to allow for each bend. Anneal the pipe, and allow it to cool, insert the rod into the tube and form the bends required with a round bar of your chosen diameter, smaller the diameter the sharper the bend can be. Even multiple bends can be formed in this way the plastic rod acting as a support for the tube. When done cut to final size, and burn the plastic out with a flame. (Hence the warning) forms very neat bends that retain their round shape. A tiny bit of local heat may be need to soften the plastic where the bend will be, but not too much mind. Especially if using your fingers.