Author Topic: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.  (Read 4904 times)

Offline Alyn Foundry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.
« Reply #30 on: March 07, 2016, 02:34:32 PM »
Hello Jason.

Your last two photos aren't sand inclusion IMO. They appear to be " Slag inclusion " this is caused by a turbulent metal entry into the mould oxidising the lower melting point material that's alloyed with the Copper.

Kind regards, Graham.

Offline Jasonb

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4471
  • Surrey, UK
Re: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.
« Reply #31 on: March 07, 2016, 03:36:40 PM »
So the white gritty stuff in the holes was slag and not sand?

Offline Alyn Foundry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.
« Reply #32 on: March 07, 2016, 03:55:19 PM »
So the white gritty stuff in the holes was slag and not sand?

Hello Jason.

Possibly, a lot would depend on the Alloy which is of course is unknown.

Kind regards, Graham.

Offline KWIL80

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 20
Re: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.
« Reply #33 on: April 19, 2016, 08:16:13 PM »
When I have iron castings made for me I always specify "leave the castings in the sand untill all is cool".
No kicking them out of the  sand mould while still red!! Certainly avoids the chilling.

Minimum fettling as well, this avoids having wanted metal ground off.

Offline Jasonb

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4471
  • Surrey, UK
Re: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.
« Reply #34 on: May 14, 2017, 01:52:03 PM »
I picked up another casting the other week which deserves a place here, being teh last of the three to pick up the castings I got the scabby one :-[

This is a pic of the cast surface - almost flaky, infact a dig with a screwdriver and pieces could be prized off in flakes. Looks like this was probably the upper surface of the casting which was also cored



And this is what was under his skin after the first cut, this continued for 5mm depth with bits flaking off to leave craters upto 3mm deep.



Anyone got any ideas on the cause?

Offline Alyn Foundry

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
Re: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.
« Reply #35 on: May 14, 2017, 01:59:24 PM »
Hi Jason.

That's an easy one!! :)

The core used didn't have sufficient venting causing the casting to " blow "....

There are many ways to prevent this, the simplest is to drill the core after curing.

Kind regards, Graham.

Offline Jasonb

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4471
  • Surrey, UK
Re: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.
« Reply #36 on: May 14, 2017, 02:03:25 PM »
Thanks Graham, it was quiet a long core at 14" x 1 1/4"

To give the Foundry their due they did offer to cast another if it could not be used.


Offline mnay

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 54
Re: Jason's " Rogue " casting thread.
« Reply #37 on: June 08, 2017, 08:03:56 PM »
Just read through the entire thread.  Very good information.