Author Topic: Melting ductile iron.  (Read 1521 times)

Offline airmodel

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 79
Melting ductile iron.
« on: August 26, 2015, 06:38:54 AM »
Hi everyone

I have made a video about melting scrap ductile iron for castings that I need. 

Offline derekwarner_decoy

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Wollongong ...... Australia
Re: Melting ductile iron.
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2015, 10:39:46 AM »
Just wondering, does the remelting process maintain the spheroidal graphite matrix which is essential for the ductility?.........

BTW, ductility [in lay terms] in the early 1950's :old: was termed as the ability to be  :hammerbash: drawn into wire  ... Derek
Derek Warner - Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op - Australia
www.ils.org.au

Offline Bluechip

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 534
  • Derbyshire
Re: Melting ductile iron.
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2015, 10:59:14 AM »
Maybe 'malleable' iron castings, as in this lot:

http://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Leys_Malleable_Castings_Co

Dave

Offline airmodel

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 79
Re: Melting ductile iron.
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2015, 06:48:38 AM »
derekwarner_decoy

No, watch my video again and you will see there is zero ductility when I break the leftover ingot.

Offline Stuart

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1508
  • Tilchestune UK
Re: Melting ductile iron.
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2015, 07:36:41 AM »
I have responded to your post on M M

But here is the answear you need to get your melt up to 1600 deg C then pour it onto a charge of magnesium you get a big flare up , it's called spheroid all graphite that what the lab tech looked for in the samples.

I installed three 750kw and a couple of 1.5 MW induction furnaces to do the melting do I have seen many tons made we used it for spun pipes nut and bolts or WHY

Stuart
Ps you will know if you have it because it turns like steel curly chips not dust
My aim is for a accurate part with a good finish