Author Topic: Making gaskets... with the mill  (Read 406 times)

Offline michelko

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
Making gaskets... with the mill
« on: September 02, 2019, 01:08:21 PM »
Not sure if this is the Right Forum...
I thought About making some complicated gaskets with much holes and other shaped forms.
First thought was to let them be lasercut from a shop. The Price was very high so i came to another idea. Why not use the CNC Mill to cut the gasket?

Long speech short sense i bought a dirt cheap set from China with a drag knife holder and 15 knifes for arround 7 Euros.

I mounted the knifeholder with a collet into the spindle and taped the gasket paper to an wooden plate onto the table.
Some g-Code did the rest.
First pics Show some intake manifold gaskets for my 914 EFI conversion.

The gaskets came out realy nice  :cartwheel:





Offline michelko

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2019, 01:15:31 PM »
next parts where a manifold gasket and a head gasket for the seal engine.
unfortunateli no pic from the head gasket.
Screw in foreground is M2

Michael


Online Vixen

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1322
  • Hampshire UK
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2019, 01:25:59 PM »
Hello Michael,

Your CNC cut gaskets look very very good. Well done. :ThumbsUp: :ThumbsUp: :ThumbsUp:

Can you make holes for small screws with that drag cutter? How small do you think it will go?

I have been thinking about gaskets for the Jupiter and discovered laser cut was too expensive to consider.

Please can you tell us about the drag knife cutter and exactly where you got it from. Was it really only 7 Euro? I could afford that :lolb:

Cheers

Mike
It is the journey that matters, not the destination

Online b.lindsey

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13690
  • Dallas, NC, USA
    • Workbench-Miniatures
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2019, 01:36:16 PM »
Those look incredible Michael.  Just curious and not to hijack the thread, but for those of us without CNC, has anyone tried one of the "Cricut" machines for gaskets? Basically they are the same principal though in a small dedicated machine used by scrapbookers, etc. and available at craft stores.

Bill

Offline michelko

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2019, 02:11:22 PM »
Mike the last pic Shows the gasket for the intake/exhaust mani of the seal. the screw holes are aprox 2.2mm.
Haven´t tested any smaler yet.

That black paper is 0,3mm thick and the green one is 0,5mm. Both worked without any Problem. That littke knifes must be realy sharp.

What size of holes do you Need, i can do test cut.

check this out :

https://www.ebay.de/i/392341270900?chn=ps&norover=1&mkevt=1&mkrid=707-134425-41852-0&mkcid=2&itemid=392341270900&targetid=528583141341&device=c&mktype=pla&googleloc=9041829&poi=&campaignid=1669295905&mkgroupid=63847510759&rlsatarget=pla-528583141341&abcId=1139676&merchantid=110223896&gclid=CjwKCAjw-7LrBRB6EiwAhh1yX0PdDSEOAJi_RE5ascDFuRDA1hH98R2CMMno9YpNNGqsXgRbmYLvIRoCg_QQAvD_BwE

Michael
« Last Edit: September 02, 2019, 02:15:55 PM by michelko »

Offline michelko

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 195
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2019, 02:14:51 PM »
Bill,
maybee These will also work. Not sure About the cutting Forces.

Maybe the feed will drag?

Michael

Online Vixen

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1322
  • Hampshire UK
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2019, 02:28:04 PM »

https://www.ebay.de/i/392341270900?chn=ps&norover=1&mkevt=1&mkrid=707-134425-41852-0&mkcid=2&itemid=392341270900&targetid=528583141341&device=c&mktype=pla&googleloc=9041829&poi=&campaignid=1669295905&mkgroupid=63847510759&rlsatarget=pla-528583141341&abcId=1139676&merchantid=110223896&gclid=CjwKCAjw-7LrBRB6EiwAhh1yX0PdDSEOAJi_RE5ascDFuRDA1hH98R2CMMno9YpNNGqsXgRbmYLvIRoCg_QQAvD_BwE

Michael

Hello Michael

I put the German description from your link into UK e-bay and found a British supplier. Cost was £5 and delivery is this week.

2.2 mm hole is what I need for 8BA screws, so they will be perfect.

Thanks for posting this information. It will help many of our model engine makers in all the corners of our small world

Grüße

Mike
« Last Edit: September 02, 2019, 02:55:03 PM by Vixen »
It is the journey that matters, not the destination

Online Vixen

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1322
  • Hampshire UK
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2019, 06:48:37 PM »
Hello Michael,

Following Michael's recommendations, I ordered one of those inexpensive vinyl sheet cutters from e-bay. The vinyl cutter and a box of replacement blades arrived a few weeks ago. Due to other projects, I have only started playing with it today.

I have a brand new, unused, spring loaded, BT30 tool holder, which should be a perfect means of holding the vinyl cutter in my CNC mill spindle. It was originally made by Emco, I believe it was intended for power thread tapping on one of their up market CNC mills.  I bored the tool holder to accept a 12mm diameter tool. Then I turned a 12mm diameter sleeve to fit the vinyl cutter body and used some Loctite to bond it in place over the cutter body. The modified cutter body is now held in the spring loaded BT30 tool holder with a single M4 grub screw. It is now a simple job to remove the cutter body to replace the blade and to adjust the depth of cut with the knurled nut. The spring loaded tool holder will ensure the cutter head is always pressed lightly against the material being cut.






I have not yet used the cutter to make paper gaskets. First, I need to find and glue a piece of green cutting mat to a simple plate, mounted on the mill table. When that's done, i'll report back.

Mike
« Last Edit: October 06, 2019, 07:26:18 PM by Vixen »
It is the journey that matters, not the destination

Online Jo

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12694
  • Hampshire, england.
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #8 on: October 06, 2019, 06:56:47 PM »
I wonder if they could be mounted in a pantograph and then follow a paper print out with the blade in place of the normal cutter :noidea:

Jo
Usus est optimum magister

Online Vixen

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1322
  • Hampshire UK
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #9 on: October 06, 2019, 07:19:47 PM »
Hello Jo,

I cannot say for sure but it sounds like it could/should work. It's worth a fiver of your money to find out.

I am not sure what feedback, if any, you will get from the cutter to the stylus, that may depend on the thickness of material you are cutting. So it may be better (straighter edges etc) to trace around an existing gasket rather than to try an trace/follow a printed line.

There is only one way to find out.

Alternatively, you can send me a drawing file and I will make them for you.

Cheers

Mike
« Last Edit: October 06, 2019, 07:24:41 PM by Vixen »
It is the journey that matters, not the destination

Offline Old School

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9
Re: Making gaskets... with the mill
« Reply #10 on: October 06, 2019, 08:18:47 PM »
Looks very useful I have just ordered one it will see some use always needing small gaskets