Author Topic: FLY WHEEL  (Read 2951 times)

Offline Davis2x1

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 45
  • Retired Mechanical Engineer
FLY WHEEL
« on: April 08, 2015, 10:22:53 PM »
Starting to look at my first engine kit. Its a vertical "coke bottle" steam engine.

The fly wheel is cast with no finished surfaces. Any help with the proper sequence for machining would be appreciated.

Thanks, Dave
Dave
Sherline Mill and Lathe

Offline kvom

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1989
Re: FLY WHEEL
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2015, 01:22:35 AM »
Post a pic of the casting .

Offline Thor

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 140
Re: FLY WHEEL
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2015, 05:18:41 AM »
Hi Dave,

 This was discussed recently on the Model Engineer forum - see here

Thor

Offline Davis2x1

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 45
  • Retired Mechanical Engineer
Re: FLY WHEEL
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2015, 09:33:14 PM »
Attached Photo of fly wheel.  3 inches in diameter. Also have one that is 2 inches in diameter.

Looked that the link and got some ideas. I have slotted face plates that I can use. Turn the OD and then chuck the OD to finish the hub and bore??

Dave
Dave
Sherline Mill and Lathe

Offline mklotz

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2402
  • LA, CA, USA
    • SOFTWARE FOR PEOPLE WHO BUILD THINGS!
Re: FLY WHEEL
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2015, 09:40:37 PM »
Here's how I have done it in the past...

Chuck/mount to faceplate, rough center and machine SIDE of wheel flat.

Remount wheel using flat side to register and face second SIDE.

While still mounted, drill, bore and, if needed, ream center hole.

Mount wheel on suitable arbor and turn wheel circumference, guaranteeing that rim will run true when wheel is mounted to engine.  [Nobody likes to see a wobbly flywheel.]
---
Regards, Marv


Home Shop Freeware
http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

Offline kvom

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1989
Re: FLY WHEEL
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2015, 12:56:26 AM »
If your 3 jaw chuck jaws will fit inside  between the spokes that's a good way to hold for the first side, rim, and bore.

Offline Maryak

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1818
  • Aldinga Beach South Australia
Re: FLY WHEEL
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2015, 03:31:11 AM »
The success of any machining operation is helped on hell of a lot by doing as much as possible with the first setup. This hopefully leaves the remaining setups with references/datums and removes a large number of possible errors in the completion of the job.

IMHO think long and hard about the final result and the best way to hold the job to do as much as possible before changing to the next phase(s).

HTH

Best Regards
Bob
Если вы у Тетушки были яйца, она была бы Дядюшкой

Offline mklotz

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2402
  • LA, CA, USA
    • SOFTWARE FOR PEOPLE WHO BUILD THINGS!
Re: FLY WHEEL
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2015, 04:10:36 PM »
Given that your flywheel has spokes, an alternate approach is to lash the flywheel to the faceplate by clamping on the spokes.  With a sacrificial plate between the flywheel and the faceplate you can machine one side of the flywheel, drill/bore/ream the shaft hole and machine the rim in one clamping, thus assuring concentricity between bore and rim.
---
Regards, Marv


Home Shop Freeware
http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz