Author Topic: Making new flasks.  (Read 7922 times)

Offline steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10412
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #15 on: September 02, 2013, 10:57:41 AM »
The vast majority of car wheels are aluminum.  There was a time that you could get a magnesium wheel, but they would turn black almost as soon as you got it, and of course, they were very expensive.....but the name stuck

It's probably a very safe bet that all modern mags are actually aluminum.

Dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline Tjark

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
  • Woldendorp, Netherlands
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #16 on: September 02, 2013, 11:30:53 AM »
As Dave mentioned the magnesium wheels, those are to avoid.
Those are very dangerous when melting.
I have a engine builder in the back at my place who has built racing engines in magnesium  and he is an expert in telling if I have an aluminum wheel ore a magnesium wheel .
I always let him take a look at the stuff and till now it all went good.
If you meld a magnesium wheel you will destroy your furnace.

Tjark.

Offline Tjark

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
  • Woldendorp, Netherlands
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #17 on: September 07, 2013, 07:49:04 PM »
Collected the last material  to finish the casting flasks.
Some  aluminum  and stainless steel rod.
Have cut the aluminum to four rectangular bars  80 x 45 x 12mm  and  have to fit them to the sides off the flasks.
Then I will bore two holes in them and ream them to 10mm.
This is the diameter off the stainless steel rod.
Have to treaded the rods also but have to see what length they will have.

  Tjark.


Offline zeeprogrammer

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6389
  • West Chester, PA, USA
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #18 on: September 08, 2013, 12:07:17 AM »
Newbie question. What is a 'flask'?
When I saw this topic I was thinking a hip or pocket flask for holding spirits.
Might be because I'm in the process of filling my internal flask with spirits.  ;D
Carl (aka Zee) Will sometimes respond to 'hey' but never 'hey you'.
"To work. To work."
Zee-Another Thread Trasher.

Offline Tjark

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
  • Woldendorp, Netherlands
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #19 on: September 08, 2013, 09:13:15 AM »
Carl, flasks are no more then open boxes  who will hold  the forming sand.
In casting terms they are called cope and drag.
The cope is the top flask and the drag is the bottom flask.
I have given these flasks some more height so that I do not need to extend the sprue (this is the place where you fill the mold with molten metal) and the riser ( this holds the extra molten metal for shrinking when the metal cools).

     Tjark

Offline zeeprogrammer

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6389
  • West Chester, PA, USA
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #20 on: September 08, 2013, 12:03:05 PM »
Thanks Tjark!
Carl (aka Zee) Will sometimes respond to 'hey' but never 'hey you'.
"To work. To work."
Zee-Another Thread Trasher.

Offline Tjark

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
  • Woldendorp, Netherlands
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #21 on: September 16, 2013, 08:26:37 PM »
Had some time today to work on the flasks.
My wife and I are busy with the bathroom, new shower cabin and Flore and wall tiles.
So not a lot off time left for the hobby.
Have made two plates for the aline pins  on the site walls from the bottom flask.
If I have some more time tomorrow I will make them also on the top flask.


Offline metalmad

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 687
  • Australia Skype - metalmad11
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #22 on: September 30, 2013, 01:17:37 PM »
Hi Tjark
What is the blue paint on your Cope.
Some form of release agent ?
Pete
A little bit every day, sometimes the same little bit

Offline Tjark

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
  • Woldendorp, Netherlands
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #23 on: September 30, 2013, 02:39:33 PM »
Hello Pete,

From witch picture is your question?
From reply19, this is an internet picture from I do not know the details.
I have put it there to inform what the drag and cope is off the flasks.
I have at the moment no pictures from my castings.
Will make a report from casting off some motorcycle carburetors in short time.
Have been busy with the owners pattern witch I have to modify.
You can see this on the picture, its an old type off motorcycle carburetor with a separate float chamber, this will be changed to a central float chamber.
The carburetor on the top is changed to get all the measurement details by hand.
Same for the float bowl on the left off the pattern.
From reply21, the bleu shine on the cope is the reflexion from the flash off the camera.
It was late when I took the pictures.
On the patterns  I make myself I use shellack.
I use oil bonded sand as forming sand.
Between the cope and drag I use baby powder as parting powder and some weeks ago I got some parting powder from a big casting firm to try out.
Will be casting soon again and will try out the official parting powder, will see if this gives some advantages.



   Tjark.
« Last Edit: September 30, 2013, 08:00:48 PM by Tjark »

Offline metalmad

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 687
  • Australia Skype - metalmad11
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #24 on: September 30, 2013, 09:13:19 PM »
Hi Tjark
Top job on the carby  :praise2: :praise2:
Yes it was reply nineteen I asked about, thanks Buddy  :cheers:
Pete
A little bit every day, sometimes the same little bit

Offline Tjark

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
  • Woldendorp, Netherlands
Re: Making new flasks.
« Reply #25 on: October 10, 2013, 12:40:57 PM »
Pete thanks for your comment about the carb, I had help from a professional pattern maker.
That makes things a lot easier. 


Had some spare time so made the alignment pins to the flasks.
They are now ready for casting.

   Tjark.

« Last Edit: October 10, 2013, 12:44:08 PM by Tjark »