Author Topic: Aluminium Brazing  (Read 8216 times)

Offline ScroungerLee

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 299
  • Southwest Connecticut, US, North America, Earth
Re: Aluminium Brazing
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2013, 08:56:57 PM »
I have tried this with cheap aluminum rods, I am not in the shop to get the exact brand.  The most critical part seems to be the scratching during application to scrape down to clean aluminum while the molten rod is on that surface.  For example, when tinning your parts I would get the blobs onto the plug and scratch the plug with the stainless brush instead of the metal scraper.  That will spread the tinning nicely over the whole part.  Do that while the rod material is molten and it should adhere very firmly and fill voids.

Another thing no one mentioned is that the rod material is substantially harder than the original aluminum so some care may be needed when finishing whatever you are working on.  Probably not an issue with what you are attempting to do.

Hope that helps,
Lee
Mmmmm.... Shiny!