Author Topic: Do I need a new lathe?  (Read 13840 times)

Offline steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10176
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #15 on: January 17, 2013, 09:29:25 PM »
Let me know if you need any help fitting the rail on the bottom of that cross slide....

Dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline Mosey

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Rosemont, New Jersey, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #16 on: January 17, 2013, 10:17:34 PM »
The current problem is the DC motor speed controller is fried. So, I need to find a new one, and I don't know what to get(affordable). 115 vdc, 1/8 hp 1.2 amps 1725 rpm Series 500 Bodine motor. That is DC!
I don't have a clue about picking a controller. A new one at the motor shop is $282.00.
I guess I could control speed with a stepped pulley and moving belts. Or get a counter-shaft belt assembly.

Offline Mosey

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Rosemont, New Jersey, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #17 on: January 17, 2013, 10:32:27 PM »
I am confused about fitting the rail on the bottom of the cross slide?
This is what the bottom looks like...
« Last Edit: January 17, 2013, 10:37:09 PM by Mosey »

Offline Don1966

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5985
  • Morgan City, LA (Along the Gulf Coast)
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2013, 12:15:32 AM »
Mosey you can find DC drives at Little Machine Shop or look at K&B drives. Match the motor to the drive most drives have voltage and current rating. Your motor has this on the nameplate. If in watts drive the voltage into the watts to get the amps.

Don

Offline Mosey

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Rosemont, New Jersey, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2013, 12:48:49 AM »
Thanks, Don.

I contacted K&B
Little Machine Shop doesn't list them?

Mosey

Offline steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10176
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #20 on: January 18, 2013, 12:59:14 AM »
The cross slide should have the adjustable shoe for alignment.   See the picture at the bottom

It appears though you have either the 750 or the A lathe....these are desireable ...they are more rugged...


http://www.lathes.co.uk/derbyshire/page17.html

dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10176
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #21 on: January 18, 2013, 01:02:53 AM »
And looking at that lathe....I'd use a 1/4 HP 3ph with a VFD.

DONE!
Dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10176
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #22 on: January 18, 2013, 01:04:20 AM »
The adjustable rail should bear right up against the angled surface of the lathe bed...nearest you....when it rests there...the bottom cross slide is square to the bed.

Dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline Mosey

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Rosemont, New Jersey, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #23 on: January 18, 2013, 01:08:20 AM »
The cross slide should have the adjustable shoe for alignment.   See the picture at the bottom

It appears though you have either the 750 or the A lathe....these are desireable ...they are more rugged...


http://www.lathes.co.uk/derbyshire/page17.html

dave
It's both...a 750 with A head! 3C and 10 mm collets, complete sets
I have 3 jaw, 4 jaw, live and dead centers, etc.
It's smooth and tight.
And yes, I have the set of angled plates for the slide.

Offline steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10176
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #24 on: January 18, 2013, 01:09:34 AM »
If you look at the two pictures here, you will see the part up against the angled surface.

Dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10176
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #25 on: January 18, 2013, 01:10:10 AM »
You don't need another lathe....just tune that one up !     That's a little sweetheart!

Dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline Pete49

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 651
  • top of the gulf SA, Gateway to the Flinders Ranges
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #26 on: January 18, 2013, 01:52:20 AM »
The current problem is the DC motor speed controller is fried. So, I need to find a new one, and I don't know what to get(affordable). 115 vdc, 1/8 hp 1.2 amps 1725 rpm Series 500 Bodine motor. That is DC!
I don't have a clue about picking a controller. A new one at the motor shop is $282.00.
I guess I could control speed with a stepped pulley and moving belts. Or get a counter-shaft belt assembly.
Totally out there Mosey but what about a sewing machine moter complete with foot control? I would probably look at trying to make the foot control speed adjustable by hand feed of some sort. As it sounds like you don't take heavy cuts I reckon the motor will do the job. Just for an idea I used to use and still have my first portable key cutting machine which uses a sewing machine motor and I used it as a spare in my van via a inverter in the day. It would cut the deepest cuts in a key without probs as long as you didn't try to cut too fast .
Pete
I used to have a friend.....but the rope broke and he ran away :(

Offline steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10176
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #27 on: January 18, 2013, 09:49:53 AM »
Theres your Schaublin!.....If you want swiss with all that tooling....add a couple zero's to the lathe price

But to be honest....that Derbyshire looks up to no one!....Good Lathe!

See PM regarding motor/controller
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline BillTodd

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 424
  • Colchester UK (where the lathes were made)
    • Bill's website
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #28 on: January 18, 2013, 11:19:23 AM »
Just a quick heads-up for anyone thinking of buying a lathe or other machine tool in the UK.

The scammers are still operating (see http://www.homeworkshop.org.uk/index.php?option=com_agora&task=topic&id=1057&p=4770#p4770

They are advertising machines that do not exist, wanting bank transfers. They offer cash on collection inspection etc. but will always find away to put the buyer off (working away , snow etc. etc.)   - no doubt they will offer free delivery if payment is made in advance.

Be careful people - it's a jungle out there* 

*(what was the name TV show the ended/started like that????)

Bill
wy omnibus Latinis taurus stercore?

Offline Bezalel

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • - Skype:Bezalel2000
Re: Do I need a new lathe?
« Reply #29 on: January 19, 2013, 01:52:52 AM »

Be careful people - it's a jungle out there* 

*(what was the name TV show the ended/started like that????)

Monk Comes to mind... but that may just be the jingle in my head
Queensland - wet one day, humid the next