Author Topic: Making a Deesil Pattern.  (Read 13382 times)

Offline vcutajar

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2477
  • Marsascala, MALTA
Re: Making a Deesil Pattern.
« Reply #30 on: March 24, 2013, 05:22:11 PM »
Get well soon Steve.

I am always mesmerised when I see a CNC video.

Vince

Online steamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10269
  • Central Massachusetts, USA
Re: Making a Deesil Pattern.
« Reply #31 on: March 24, 2013, 05:44:40 PM »
Get better bud!   It will still be there when you are!

Dave
"Mister M'Andrew, don't you think steam spoils romance at sea?"
Damned ijjit!

Offline stevehuckss396

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1383
  • Sterling Heights, MI
    • Steve's Miniature Sparkplugs
Re: Making a Deesil Pattern.
« Reply #32 on: March 24, 2013, 06:16:23 PM »
Thanks Men!

It's just sinus trouble and sore throat. I'm losing my voice so the wife and work mates will be happy.
Do not be like the cat who wanted a fish but was afraid to get his paws wet.

Offline Ramon

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1744
  • Suffolk in the UK
Re: Making a Deesil Pattern.
« Reply #33 on: March 24, 2013, 07:57:26 PM »
Hang on in there Steve - on all counts - health and pattern ;)

I have an interest here - for far too long I have an original Deezil stripped down for measurement awaiting the '5cc treatment'. I look forward to seeing your results.

Get better soon,
Regards - Ramon
"I ain't here for the long time but I am here for a good time"
(a very apt phrase - thanks to a well meaning MEM friend)

Online Tjark

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
  • Woldendorp, Netherlands
Re: Making a Deesil Pattern.
« Reply #34 on: August 17, 2013, 09:37:36 PM »
Steve I hope your health is going the positive way.
You made a great pattern on those little engines.
A friend of me has made for an new Zenoah engine an exhaust core mold by CNC in delrin.
This one is in three parts and has to be glued together.
The problem with the petrobond forming sand looks the same I have sometimes.
I use two types off pertrobond sand (there are five type’s available).
One is quite hard when the mold is ready, the other one seems all the time a little flexible when the mold is ready.
With the first type I had never trouble but with the second the errors you have I get a lot off times.
Maybe a little more mulling will work in your case.
I will order the firs type off sand the next time.